(Rule 35(a)(1).) Different standards apply at trial for using deposition testimony from an adverse party as opposed to a non-party witness. At the time of his deposition, he was a former employee, making the testimony not necessarily admissible under CCP 2025.620(b). According to CCP 2025.310.b, court reporters must be present for the depositions of parties in a case. Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . subdivision (m) of Section 2025.340 It is important to understand what is required to be disclosed and the consequences for failing to disclose. the deposition of a nonparty witness for an action pending in another state: 1. This will enable the judge to enter that increase as part of the